Free UK shipping over £50

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website beckfordsilk.co.uk  and served by Beckford Silk and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

The cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics service are described in the table below.

Cookie Title Description
__utma__utmb

__utmc

__utmv

__utmz

Google Analytics These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.

Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Opt-out

In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Data We Collect

We may collect, record and use your personal data in electronic form, and will hold, use and otherwise process that data in line with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 – General Data Protection Regulation (hereby referred to as the GDPR) and as set out in this statement.

We may collect personal data from you when you use this website. This data will be collected because:

  • You use this website (this website uses cookies to enhance the user experience; see below for more information on the use of cookies)
  • You give it to us (for example, in a job application or other form on our website)

The personal data we process may include your:

  • Name, gender, age and date of birth
  • Contact information, such as address, email, and mobile phone number
  • Online identifier such as IP address

How we use your personal data

We process information about you that has been collected for business purposes only. Some examples of these purposes are:

  • Sending you thought leadership or details of our products and services
  • To manage and improve our website
  • To tailor the content of our website to give you a more personalised experience
  • To draw your attention to information about our products and services that may be of interest to you
  • To manage and respond to any request you submit through our website

The Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

We are required by law to set out in this privacy statement the legal grounds on which we rely in order to process your personal data. We rely on one or more of the following lawful grounds:

  1. You have explicitly consented to us processing your information
  2. The processing is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by us, which might be:
  • To prevent fraud
  • To protect our business interests
  • To ensure that complaints are investigated
  • To evaluate, develop or improve our services or products
  • To keep you informed about relevant products and services and provide you with information, unless you have indicated at any time that you do not wish us to do so

Protecting Your Personal Data

We use a range of measures to ensure we keep your personal data secure, accurate and up to date. These include:

  • Education and training of all staff to ensure they are aware of our privacy obligations when handling personal data
  • Controls to restrict access to personal data to only those people who require access
  • Technological security measures, including fire walls, encryption and anti- virus software; and physical security measures, such as security passes to access our premises

Your Rights in Relation to Personal Data

Under GDPR, you have various rights in relation to your personal data. In particular, you have a right to:

  • Request a copy of the personal data we hold about you
  • Ask that we update the personal data we hold about you or correct any personal data that you think is incorrect or incomplete
  • Ask that we delete personal data that we hold about you or restrict the way in which we use such personal data
  • Withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data

If you would like to access, amend, delete or see a copy of your personal data, you must ask us in writing. We will respond within one month in line with the GDPR as regards your rights as a data subject.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; www.kingstrains.co.uk or Kings Trains Models.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

January 2021 Edited & customised by: Beckford Silk. Company Registration Number 1234243  (England and Wales). Registered office address: Beckford Silk, Ashton Road, Beckford, Near Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, GL20 7AU

© 2021 Beckford Silk | Registered in England, No. 1234243 |  Sitemap 
Trust Badge